Saturday, December 23, 2006

Whew!

Dang, I didn't know this blogger thing was so complicated! I have been playing with this thing for over an hour trying to figure it out. With time I guess huh? But with the week we have had, that shouldn't surprise me *L* (I am hoping this picture thing works) *crossing my fingers*
As most of you know, we started the week with big plans to go to Utah to see Shaun and Brit, then head on to CO and KS for the holidays. We had been watching the forecast on the weather channel for days and days...keeping track of the ten day forecast and all and everything looked perfect! Then Tuesday night they added flurries to the forecast for the Denver area. Well, I think by now we all know what happened with that forecast! Why is it that when the weather forecasters forecast a small amount of snow that is when you usually get nailed BIG time? Anyone else ever notice that? And when they forecast a big storm it turns into..NOTHING!


So here I sit. *L* Yes, you guessed it. I am at home. Talk about the Christmas that wasn't. *L* We exchanged gifts with each other at home Wed night so we wouldn't have to haul all that with us, and besides with everything else we were taking to get rid of along with the gifts and suitcases we didn't have room for them anyway.
We head up to Provo Thursday morning. Everything is good. Took longer than we planned, usually takes 8 hours it took us 10 1/2 because of snow they got last weekend, there was still some black ice so we slowed down in Utah. And there were no cheese curds at the dairy (boohoo *L*) But I did get my ice cream! Yumm

We get up there and have a blast with Shaun and Brit. MIL on the other hand about drive DH nuts! We definately think she has Alzheimers. She kept asking how much farther we had to go. Oie vay!!
Well, we decide maybe we shouldn't go to CO and KS after all because some of the places we would have to go through got over 50 inches of snow and we couldn't see any possible way they would have that all cleared off the roads in time. So we decide we might as well head home.

I did get to go to Pebbles though and spent way too much money, but had a blast, and I just used some of the money I had been saving for this trip, but since we weren't going to be able to go. I also got to meet Dawn from TTS and that was tooo much fun!!

She is such a CUTIE and we had too much fun in Pebbles!! And I also met Lara who used to be on the DT at the Jungle, and she wasn't helping matters *L* she just fed my paper addiction! Jim got to go to Sportsman's Warehouse and I went to Roberts.
Oh, lets not forget I got to go to Chuck-A-Rama (I LOVE LOVE LOVE their rolls!!! *L*)


Then we hit to road to venture home. We get barely outside of Provo, the roads are slick because they have been getting light snow most of the morning, and we are driving along, doing good when I feel something and MIL and I both say at the same time 'What was that!?'...Jim looks in his side mirror and sees this little car sliding across the freeway! She had gone into a slide, hit our rear end and was heading to the center divider. Her car was pretty banged up but everyone was ok. We got a dented bumper and rear quarter panel and we are all fine. (Jim is taking it like a man *L*, as long as he has his blankie and can suck his thumb...because his baby is dented *LOL*)



By now we knew for sure we were going no where but home, we have gotten way too many signs that we shouldn't be taking this trip. We did get to stop at the diary on the way home and they had cheese curds this time!! YEAH!!! It took us 12 1/2 hours to get home and we were exhausted when we got here late last night, but at least we are all safe. And our furbabies were overjoyed to see us!!!

Jim says I need to do a double page about the Christmas that wasn't *L* I told him I would probably be doing a couple double pages!
Oh, I did find some of the Bohemia paper at Pebbles!! It is awesome, and the rubons are to DIE FOR!!!

3 comments:

Becky said...

Isn't Dawn just the cutest. I loved meeting her!
Blogging will get easier :) I love mine now

Peggy said...

tiggerAwesome blog!!!

I am SOOOO jealous that you and Dawn got to meet! Nobody comes over to the east coast! BOOO HOOO!!!

Dawn said...

Ahh Julie I had sooo much fun meeting you and Jim. You both are just so darling! And he was so helpful with all that aqua stuff ;) I am glad you guys where not injured in your fender bender!